Breaking News

Daily Quiz 115 - English Language

Daily Quiz 115 - English Language-TeluguMaterial.in


Spotting Errors



Directions: Each question in this section has a sentence with three underlined parts labelled (a), (b), (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any underlined part and indicate your response to the corresponding letter i.e. (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).



Q1. The administrator is entrusted the responsibility (a) / of the overall management of an industry while the technical personnel remain advisers to the administration. (c) / No error (d) 


Q2. Does it matters (a) / whether a cat is white or black (b) / as long as it catches mice? (c) / No error (d) 



Q3. My fried (a) / worked hard (b) / with a view to pass the examination. (c) / No error (d) 



Q4. We (a) / shall see him (b) / after the dinner. (c) / No error (d) 



Q5.He looked up (a) / into the matter (b) / with keen interest (c) / No error (d) 



Q6. He did precious little (a) / for me (b) / a way of financial support. (c) / No error (d) 



Q7. Mother was (a) / looking (b) / out of the window. (c) / No error (d) 



Q8. This variety of cloth is (a) / superior than any other (b) / in the shop. (c) / No error (d) 



Q9. He went to the house (a) / and I (b) / followed with him. (c) / No error (d) 



Q10. My oldest son (a) / is coming back (b) / from the U.S.A. this month. (c) / No error (d) 



Answers:
1. Answer: a
2. Answer: a
3. Answer: c
4. Answer: d
5. Answer: a
6. Answer: c
7. Answer: d
8. Answer: b
9. Answer: c
10. Answer: a

No comments