Breaking News

Daily Quiz 114 - English Language

Daily Quiz 114 - English Language-TeluguMaterial.in



Spotting Errors

Directions: Each question in this section has a sentence with three underlined parts labelled (a), (b), (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any underlined part and indicate your response to the corresponding letter i.e. (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).




Q1. The President reached back (a) / this morning (b) / after a visit to the southern States. (c) No error (d)



Q2. It is a fact (a) / that cereals constitute major part (b) / of the diet of our people. (c) / No error (d)



Q3. He did not observe carefully (a) / that what was (b) / in front of him. (c) / No error (d)



Q4. Most of the residents (a) / were inside the building (b) / when it wa collapsed. (c) / No error (d)



Q5.There is (a) / a service (b) / St. Paul's tomorrow. (c) / No error (d)



Q6. Egyptian cotton (a) / is superior (b) / than Indian. (c) / No error (d)



Q7. Your shirt (a) / looks so good. (b) / Where you bought it? (c) / No error (d)



Q8.A miser man (a) / spends very little (b) / even on food. (c) / No error (d)



Q9. Ihave sent you (a) / a letter (b) / last month. (c) / No error (d)



Q10. All (a) / the glitters (b) / is not gold. (c) / No error (d)




Answers:
1. Answer: a
2. Answer: b
3. Answer: b
4. Answer: c
5. Answer: d
6. Answer: c
7. Answer: c
8. Answer: a
9. Answer: a
10. Answer: b

No comments