Breaking News

UGC NET Paper-1 Mock Test 66

UGC-NET-Paper-1-Mock-Test-66-TeluguMaterial.in



1. The statement “the study, design, development, implementation, support or management of computer-based information systems, particularly software applications and computer Hardware” refers to
a) Information Technology (IT)
b) Information and Collaborative Technology (ICT)
c) Information and Data Technology (IDT)
d) Artificial Intelligence (AI)




2. If the binary equivalent of the decimal number 48 is 110000, then the binary equivalent of the decimal number 51 is given by
a) 110011
b) 110010
c) 110001
d) 110100




3. The process of copying files to a CD-ROM is known as 
a) Burning
b) Zipping
c) Digitizing
d) Ripping




4. An unsolicited e-mail message sent to many recipients at once is a 
a) Worm
b) Virus
c) Threat
d) Spam




5. _________ is a type of memory circuitry that holds the computer’s start-up routine.
a) RIM (Read Initial Memory)
b) RAM (Random Access Memory)
c) ROM (Read Only Memory)
d) Cache Memory




6. An ASCII is a character-encoding scheme that is employed by personal computers in order to represent various characters, numbers and control keys that the computer user selects on the keyboard. ASCII is an acronym for 
a) American Standard Code for Information Interchange
b) American Standard Code for Intelligent Information 
c) American Standard Code for Information Integrity
d) American Standard Code for Isolated Information




7. Identify the air pollutant in urban areas which irritates eyes and also respiratory tract of human beings.
a) Particulate matter
b) Oxides of nitrogen
c) Surface ozone
d) Carbon monoxide




8. Which of the following is the largest source of water pollution in major rivers of India ?
a) Untreated sewage 
b) Agriculture run-off
c) Unregulated small scale industries
d) Religious practices




9. Sustainable development goals have specific targets to be achieved by
a) 2022
b) 2030
c) 2040
d) 2050




10. Indian government’s target of producing power from biomass by the year 2022, is 
a) 50 MW
b) 25 MW
c) 15 MW
d) 10 MW



Answers:
1. Answer: a
2. Answer: a
3. Answer: a
4. Answer: d
5. Answer: c
6. Answer: a
7. Answer: c
8. Answer: a
9. Answer: b
10. Answer: d



UGC NET వివరాలు:

డిసెంబర్ 02 నుండి 06 వరకు జరగనున్న ప్రతిష్టాత్మక పరీక్ష UGC NET కు సన్నద్ధమవుతున్నవారి కొరకు పేపర్-1 కు సంబంధించిన ప్రశ్నలను ఇక్కడ ఇవ్వడం జరుగుచున్నది. ఈ పరీక్ష కేవలం ఇంగ్లీషు మరియు హిందీ మీడియంలలో మాత్రమే నిర్వహించబడుతుంది. కావున ఇక్కడ ఇంగ్లీషు మీడియంలో మాత్రమే ప్రశ్నలను అందిస్తున్నాము. ఈ ప్రశ్నలు డిఎస్‌సీ, టెట్, గ్రూప్స్, వంటి ఇతర పరీక్షలు రాసేవారికి కూడా ఉపయోగపడతాయి.


UGC NET ఉపయోగాలు:

  • పీహెచ్‌డీ చేయాలనుకునే విద్యార్థులకు/అభ్యర్థులకు UGC NET తప్పనిసరి.
  • యూనివర్సిటీల్లో అసిస్టెంట్ ప్రొఫెసర్ పోస్టులకు ఇది కనీస అర్హత.
  • UGC NETలో JRF (జూనియర్ రీసెర్చ్ ఫెలో) సాధించినవారు పీహెచ్‌డీ చేస్తున్నట్లయితే వారికి నెలకు 41వేల ఫెలోషిప్ కూడా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అందిస్తుంది.


పరీక్ష గురించి క్లుప్తంగా: ఈ పరీక్ష మొత్తం 100 సబ్జెక్టులలో నిర్వహిస్తారు. అభ్యర్థులు తమ పోస్ట్ గ్రాడ్యువేషన్ సబ్జెక్టునుబట్టి పరీక్షను రాస్తారు. అయితే అందరికీ ఈ పేపర్-1 తప్పనిసరి. పేపర్-2 అభ్యర్థులు ఎంచుకున్న సబ్జెక్టులో ఉంటుంది.

No comments