Breaking News

UGC NET Paper-1 Mock Test 65

UGC-NET-Paper-1-Mock-Test-65-TeluguMaterial.in





1. Consider the following statement and select the correct code stating the nature of the argument involved in it :
To suppose that the earth is the only populated world in the infinite space is as absurd as to assert that in an entire field of millet only one grain will grow.
a) Astronomical
b) Anthropological
c) Deductive
d) Analogical




2. Select the code which is not correct about Venn diagram :
a) Venn diagram represents propositions as well as classes.
b) It can provide clear method of notation.
c) It can be either valid or invalid.
d) It can provide the direct method of testing the validity.




3. Select the code which is not correct in the context of deductive argument with two premises :
a) An argument with one true premise, one false premise and a false conclusion may be valid.
b) An argument with two true premises and a false conclusion may be valid.
c) An argument with one true premise, one false premise and a true conclusion may be valid.
d) An argument with two false premises and a false conclusion may be valid.




4. Given below are two premises and four conclusions are drawn from them (taking singly or together).

Select the code that states the conclusions validly drawn.  Premises :
1: All religious persons are emotional.
2: Ram is a religious person.

Conclusions :
a: Ram is emotional. 
b: All emotional persons are religious. 
c: Ram is not a non-religious person. 
d: Some religious persons are not emotional.

Codes : 
a) a, b, c and d
b) a only
c) a and c only
d) b and c only





The following table shows the percentage profit (%) earned by two companies A and B during the years 2011-15. Answer questions 35-37 based on the data contained in the table :

Profit earned by two companies Year

UGC-NET-Paper-1-Mock-Test-65-Q-5-7-TeluguMaterial.in



5. If the total expenditure of the two companies was ` 9 lakh in the year 2012 and the expenditure of A and B were in the ratio 2 : 1, then what was the income of the company A in that year ?
a) ` 9.2 lakh
b) ` 8.1 lakh
c) ` 7.2 lakh
d) ` 6.0 lakh




6. What is the average percentage profit earned by the company B ?
a) 35%
b) 42%
c) 38%
d) 40%




7. In which year, the percentage profit earned by the company B is less than that of company A ?
a) 2012
b) 2013
c) 2014
d) 2015





The following table shows the number of people in different age groups who responded to a survey about their favourite style of music. Use this information to answer the questions that follow : (Question 8-0) to the nearest whole percentage :

UGC-NET-Paper-1-Mock-Test-65-Q-8-10-TeluguMaterial.in



8. Approximately what percentage of the total sample were aged 21-30 ?
a) 31%
b) 23%
c) 25%
d) 14%




9. Approximately what percentage of the total sample indicates that Hip-Hop is their favourite style of music ?
a) 6%
b) 8%
c) 14%
d) 12%




10. What percentage of respondents aged 31+ indicated a favourite style other than classical music ?
a) 64%
b) 60%
c) 75%
d) 50%



Answers:
1. Answer: d
2. Answer: c
3. Answer: b
4. Answer: c
5. Answer: b
6. Answer: c
7. Answer: b
8. Answer: c
9. Answer: d
10. Answer: c



UGC NET వివరాలు:

డిసెంబర్ 02 నుండి 06 వరకు జరగనున్న ప్రతిష్టాత్మక పరీక్ష UGC NET కు సన్నద్ధమవుతున్నవారి కొరకు పేపర్-1 కు సంబంధించిన ప్రశ్నలను ఇక్కడ ఇవ్వడం జరుగుచున్నది. ఈ పరీక్ష కేవలం ఇంగ్లీషు మరియు హిందీ మీడియంలలో మాత్రమే నిర్వహించబడుతుంది. కావున ఇక్కడ ఇంగ్లీషు మీడియంలో మాత్రమే ప్రశ్నలను అందిస్తున్నాము. ఈ ప్రశ్నలు డిఎస్‌సీ, టెట్, గ్రూప్స్, వంటి ఇతర పరీక్షలు రాసేవారికి కూడా ఉపయోగపడతాయి.


UGC NET ఉపయోగాలు:

  • పీహెచ్‌డీ చేయాలనుకునే విద్యార్థులకు/అభ్యర్థులకు UGC NET తప్పనిసరి.
  • యూనివర్సిటీల్లో అసిస్టెంట్ ప్రొఫెసర్ పోస్టులకు ఇది కనీస అర్హత.
  • UGC NETలో JRF (జూనియర్ రీసెర్చ్ ఫెలో) సాధించినవారు పీహెచ్‌డీ చేస్తున్నట్లయితే వారికి నెలకు 41వేల ఫెలోషిప్ కూడా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అందిస్తుంది.


పరీక్ష గురించి క్లుప్తంగా: ఈ పరీక్ష మొత్తం 100 సబ్జెక్టులలో నిర్వహిస్తారు. అభ్యర్థులు తమ పోస్ట్ గ్రాడ్యువేషన్ సబ్జెక్టునుబట్టి పరీక్షను రాస్తారు. అయితే అందరికీ ఈ పేపర్-1 తప్పనిసరి. పేపర్-2 అభ్యర్థులు ఎంచుకున్న సబ్జెక్టులో ఉంటుంది.

No comments